2015-16 South Lady Bison Varsity Basketball Schedule/Results

By
Updated: March 3, 2016

(The 2015-16 Lady Bison Varsity Basketball Team. Photo by Terri Barker.)

 

Below is the schedule for the 2015-16 Varsity South High Lady Bison Basketball Team.

 

Interested in keeping your own stats for the games? CLICK HERE to print out your own stat sheet.

 

Head Coach: Chad DeBruyn

Assistant: Brook Yearsley

 

Click Here for 2015-16 South High Bison Girls Basketball MaxPreps Page

Click Here for 2015-16 Season Averages

Click Here for South High Bison Girls Basketball 2010-2016 Career Totals

Click Here for South High Bison Girls Basketball Individual Records (2010-2015)

 

* – Games will be broadcast on 1112 BISN

Click on score to see stats for that particular game.

 

 

2015-16 Varsity Lady Bison Basketball Schedule/Results

DAY-DATE-TIMEOPPONENTLOCATIONSCORERESULT
Bill Strannigan East-West ClassicRiverton Middle School
Riverton High School
Central Wyoming College
Thu - 12-10-15
5:30pm
#5 Kelly WalshCentral Wyoming College45-51L
Fri - 12-11-15
5:30pm
EvanstonRiverton Middle School44-35W
Sat - 12-12-15RivertonRiverton High School55-23W
Palisade Rotary Club
Holiday Invitational
Palisade CO
High School
Thu - 12-17-15
3:00pm
Alamosa COPalisade HS32-39L
Fri - 12-18-15
5:30pm
Palisade COPalisade HS29-63L
Sat - 12-19-15
10:00am
Montrose COPalisade HS35-48L
Taco Johns
Invite
Thu - 1-7-16
11:00am
Fort Collins COSOUTH52-65L
Thu - 1-7-16
6:30pm
Green RiverSOUTH50-42W
Fri - 1-8-16
6:30pm
RivertonSOUTH67-27W
Sat - 1-9-16
4:30pm
NatronaSOUTH43-58L
Fri - 1-15-16
6:00pm
Green RiverGreen River61-34W
Sat - 1-16-16
11:30am
Rock SpringsRock Springs54-45W
Fri - 1-22-16
5:30pm
#3 GilletteSOUTH73-36L
Sat - 1-23-16
11:00am
SheridanSOUTH75-49L
Fri - 1-29-16
5:30pm
LaramieLaramie49-47W
Thu - 2-4-16
6:00pm
#4 Cheyenne EastEast59-39L
Fri - 2-5-16
5:30pm
Cheyenne CentralSOUTH47-40L
Fri - 2-12-16
5:30pm
LaramieSOUTH38-33W
Fri - 2-19-16
5:30pm
#4 SheridanSheridan52-30L
Sat - 2-20-16
2:00pm
#2 GilletteGillette66-15L
Thu - 2-25-16
5:30pm
#3 Cheyenne EastSOUTH53-38L
Fri - 2-26-16
6:00pm
Cheyenne CentralCentral42-38L

 

 

Top 2 seeded teams earn a 1st round bye at the 4A East Regional Tournament and an automatic berth into the 4A State Championship Tournament. The 2015-16 4A East Regional Basketball Tournament will be hosted by Cheyenne Central High School at Cheyenne Storey Gym – 2810 House Ave.

 

4A EWAC Regional Basketball Tournament Seedings

SEEDSCHOOL
1Campbell County
2Cheyenne East
3Sheridan
4Cheyenne Central
5Cheyenne South
6Laramie

 

 

1st Round - Thursday March 3, 2016 - Storey Gym
Winner advances to State. Loser's season ends.
DATE-TIMETEAMVS.TEAMSCOREWINNER
Thu
3-3-16
4:00pm
#4 Cheyenne Centralvs.#5 Cheyenne South44-37Cheyenne Central
Thu
3-3-16
7:00pm
#3 Sheridanvs.#6 Laramie50-40Sheridan

 

 

Semi-Finals - Friday March 4, 2016 - Storey Gym
DATE-TIMETEAMVS.TEAMSCOREWINNER
Fri
3-4-16
4:00pm
#2 Cheyenne Eastvs.#3 Sheridan52-40Sheridan
Fri
3-4-16
7:00pm
#1 Gillettevs.#4 Cheyenne Central62-26Gillette

 

 

DATE-TIMETEAMVS.TEAMSCOREWINNER
Sat
3-5-16
10:00am
3rd Place Game
#2 Cheyenne Eastvs.#4 Cheyenne Central47-36Cheyenne East
Sat
3-5-16
1:00pm
Championship
#1 Gillettevs.#3 Sheridan62-59Gillette

 

 

 

4A State Championship Tournament is hosted in Casper, WY. Games will be played at Casper College and the Casper Events Center.

 

Games are played in Casper.
Thursday Games will be played at Casper College (CC)
Friday Games will be played at the Casper Events Center (C.E.C)
Saturday's Games: Consolation Championship and Championship at Casper Events Center. 3rd Place Game is at Casper College
DATE-TIME-LOCATIONTEAMVS.TEAMSCOREWINNER
Thu
3-10-16
CC
#2E Sheridanvs. #3W Evanston53-41Sheridan
Thu
3-10-16
CC
#1W Natronavs.#4E Cheyenne Cenral65-45Natrona
Thu
3-10-16
CC
#3E Cheyenne Eastvs. #2W Rock Springs56-34Cheyenne
East
Thu
3-10-16
9:00pm
CC
#1E Gillettevs.#4 W Green River65-25Gillette
CONSOLATION ROUND
LOSER OUT GAMES
Fri
3-11-16
C.E.C
#4E Cheyenne Centralvs. #3W Evanston28-21Cheyenne
Central
Fri
3-11-16
C.E.C
#2W Rock Springsvs.#4W Green River54-45Rock Springs
SEMI-FINALS
Fri
3-11-16
C.E.C
#1W Natronavs.#2E Sheridan74-63Natrona
Fri
3-11-16
C.E.C
#1E Gillettevs.#3E Cheyenne East58-46Gillette
CONSOLATION
CHAMPIONSHIP
Casper Events Center
Sat
3-12-16
C.E.C
#4E Cheyenne Centralvs. #2W Rock Springs49-43Cheyenne Central
3RD PLACE GAME
Casper College
Sat
3-12-16
C.C
Cheyenne Eastvs.Sheridan71-57Cheyenne East
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Casper Events Center
Sat
3-12-16
5:00pm
C.E.C
Gillettevs.Natrona84-62Gillette