2016-17 South Boys Varsity Basketball Schedule/Results

By
Updated: February 13, 2017

(Photo by Bethany Smith.)

 

Below is the schedule for the 2016-17 South High Bison Boys Varsity Basketball Team. This schedule can be changed at any time. If you have any questions, please contact Head Coach James Shaffer.

 

Entry Charge (Home Games) – $3.00 for adults, $2.00 for students and $1.00 for seniors and military .

 

Interested in keeping your own stats for the games? CLICK HERE to print out your own stat sheet.

 

Head Coach: James Shaffer

Junior Varsity: Casey Schmidt

Sophomore: Todd Howard

Freshmen “A”: Clark Williams (CJ)

Freshmen “B”: Kennon Blackwell

 

**- Broadcast on 1112 BISN … # – Broadcast based on schools internet availability

 

Click Here for 2016-17 South High Bison Boys Basketball MaxPreps Page

Click Here for South High Bison Boys Basketball 2010-2017 Career Totals

Click Here for South High Bison Boys Basketball Individual Records (2010-2017)

 

Click Here for 2016-17 Season Averages

 

2016-17 Bison Boys Varsity Basketball Schedule/Results



Day-Date-TimeOpponentLocationScoreResult
Palisade Rotary Club
Holiday Invitational
Palisade HS
Thu
12-15-16
6:00pm
PomonaPalisade HS67-55W
Fri
12-16-16
1:30pm
Coal Ridge
(New Castle CO)
Palisade HS52-44W
Sat
12-17-16
11:30am
Pagosa SpringsPalisade HS37-34W
Cabela's
Holiday Shootout
Click
for
bracket
Wed
12-28-16
7:15pm
Chase County NESidney NE
Middle School
61-35W
Thu
12-29-16
3:45pm
Gering NESidney HS
68-60L
Fri
12-30-16
11:45am
Sidney NESidney HS
3rd Place Game
50-49W
taco-johnsTaco Johns InviteCheyenne Central
Cheyenne East
Cheyenne South
Thu
1-5-17
6:30pm
RivertonSOUTH58-46L
** Fri
1-6-17
6:30pm
#1 Kelly WalshSOUTH56-35L
** Sat
1-7-17
1:30pm
Natrona CountySOUTH61-42W
** Fri
1-13-17
7:00pm
Green RiverSOUTH60-49W
** Sat
1-14-17
1:00pm
#5 Rock SpringsSOUTH71-70
(OT)
W
4A East
Conference Play
**Fri
1-20-17
7:00pm
SheridanSOUTH49-39L
** Sat
1-21-17
1:00pm
#2 GilletteSOUTH58-44L
** Fri
1-27-17
7:00pm
LaramieLaramie64-54L
** Wed
2-1-17
7:00pm
#5 Cheyenne EastSTOREY GYM
(East is Home Team)
51-46W
** Fri
2-3-17
7:00pm
Cheyenne CentralSTOREY GYM
(South is home team)
49-47W
** Fri
2-10-17
7:00pm
LaramieSOUTH59-58W
Fri
2-17-17
7:30pm
GilletteGillette80-42L
Sat
2-18-17
1:00pm
SheridanSheridan50-42L
** Thu
2-23-17
7:00pm
Cheyenne EastSTOREY GYM
(South is home team)
66-53L
** Fri
2-24-17
7:00pm
Cheyenne CentralSTOREY GYM
(Central is home team)
47-32L
** Games will be broadcast on 1112 BISN
# Games will be broadcast based on local school internet availability

 

 

 

2016-17 4A East Regional Boys Basketball Tournament

Day-Date-TimeOpponentvs.OpponentScoreWinner
Thursday
3-2-17
Gillette WY
5:30p
#5 Cheyenne
South
vs. #4 Cheyenne
East
58-47#4 Cheyenne
East
8:30p#6 Laramievs.#3 Cheyenne
Central
59-52#3 Cheyenne
Central
Friday
3-3-17
5:30pm#3 Cheyenne
Central
vs.#2 Sheridan56-41#2 Sheridan
8:30pm#4 Cheyenne
East
vs.#1 Gillette52-48#1 Gillette
Saturday
3-4-17
3RD PLACE GAME
11:30amCheyenne
Central
vs.Cheyenne
East
45-38Cheyenne
East
Championship
Game
2:30pmGillettevs.Sheridan67-64Gillette

 

 

 

 

The 4A Conference State Basketball Championships are hosted in Casper, WY at Casper College and the Casper Events Center. The State Championship Tournament will played March 9-11, 2017.