2016 Track and Field Schedule/Results

By
Updated: May 23, 2016

(Photo by Clay Johnson.)

 

Here is the 2016 Track and Field Schedule and Results. Please also visit each team’s MaxPreps page.

 

The Boys and Lady Bison Track and Field Records are up to date as of the end of the 2015 Track and Field Season and will updated throughout the 2016 Track and Field season.

 

Bison Boys Track and Field Head Coach – Casey Steele

Lady Bison Track and Field Head Coach – Deb Noble

Assistant Coaches: Fred Pillivant, Tracy Pugh, Jim Shaffer, Jason Woodard, Tim Woodard, Nicole Yurek

 

 

Boys Track and Field MaxPreps Page

2016 BOYS TRACK FINAL SEASON STATS

Boys Track and Field Records

 

 

Lady Bison Track and Field MaxPreps Page

2016 LADY BISON TRACK FINAL SEASON STATS

Lady Bison Track and Field Records

 

 

 

 

This schedule can change at anytime. We will update any changes as we receive them. Please keep in contact with the programs head coach if any changes are made.
DAY-DATE-TIMEMEET/INVITELOCATIONRESULTS
Mon
3-21-16
2:30pm
Greeley Central
Invitational
Greeley Central HS
Greeley, CO
Boys Results
Girls Results
Sat
4-2-16
10:00am
Altitude Running
Invitational
Fort Collins HS
Fort Collins CO
Boys Results
Girls Results
Fri
4-8-16
TBA
Okie Blanchard
Invitational
Cheyenne East HS
Cheyenne, WY
Boys Results
Girls Results
Sat
4-16-16
9:00am
Maxine Ehrman
Invitational
Westminster, COCANCELED
DUE TO
WEATHER
Wed
4-20-16
3:30pm
Throwers MeetCheyenne Central HS
Cheyenne, WY
Boys Results
Girls Results
Fri
4-22-16
12:30pm
(Varsity)
Douglas InviteDouglas HSBoys Results
Girls Results
Mon
5-2-16
TBA
Wyoming
Track and Field
Classic
Kelly Walsh HS
Casper, WY
Boys Results
Fri
5-6-16
TBA
Wiseman
Invitational
Torrington HS
Torrington, WY
Boys Results
Girls Results
Fri-Sat
May 13-14, 2016
TBA
4A East Regional ChampionshipsCheyenne East HS
Cheyenne, WY
Boys Results
Girls Results
Thu-Sat
May 19-21, 2016
TBA
WHSAA
4A Conference
State Championships
Kelly Walsh HS
Harry Geldien Stadium
Casper, WY
Boys Results
Girls Results

 

 

Bison Track Qualified Athletes

NAMEEVENTMARKLOCATION
William Nolan100 Meter Dash:11.18Douglas Invite
William Nolan
200 Meter Dash:22.38
:22.31
Altitude Invitational
4A East Regional
William Nolan400 Meter Dash:49.48
:49.77 **
Okie Blanchard Invite
4A East Regional
William NolanLong Jump22' 6"Douglas Invite
William NolanTriple Jump44' 6"Altitude Invitational
Cody AllenShot Put49' 11.5"
52' 5.25"
48' 4.75" **
Okie Blanchard Invite
Laramie County Throwers
4A East Regional
Cody AllenDiscus142' 10.5"
150' 8"
148' 00" **
Altitude Invitational
Douglas Invite
4A East Regional
Keyshawn FarmerHigh Jump5' 10"4A East Regional
Keyshawn FarmerTriple Jump40' 6.25"4A East Regional
Michael SchallertLong Jump37' 11.75"4A East Regional
Arianna Marlin100 Meter Dash:12.904A East Regional
Arianna SeuiShot Put33' 3.5"4A East Regional
Audrey PattersonDiscus93' 3"4A East Regional
Jennica priceTriple Jump33' 3"4A East Regional
Rebecca MonahanShot Put33' 11.5"4A East Regional
Chantel Parker
Mikayla Tracy
Jennica Price
Arianna Marlin
4 x 100 Meter Relay:51.41
:40.47
Wiseman Invite
4A East Regional
Jennica Price
Karli Noble
Serena Colgate
Mikayla Tracy
4 x 400 Meter Relay4:11.934A East Regional
Luchia Zuver
Karli Noble
Jessee Monahan
Serena Colgate-Cook
4 x 800 Meter Relay10:24.684A East Regional
The following athletes have qualified for the 4A State Championships in the listed events. For athletes to pre-qualify for the 4A State Championships, they had to meet or exceed the State 4A Conference Qualifying Marks at a 2016 WHSAA Qualifying Meet. For the list of 2016 WHSAA Qualifying Meets, please copy and paste the link below into your browser:

** won the 4A East Conference Championship

http://www.whsaa.org/scoreboards/track/TrackQEntry/meets.asp

 

2016 4A Boys Qualifying Standards

These are the 2016 Boys Track and Field State Qualifying Standards as set by the WHSAA.

FAT - Fully Automatic Timing
HH - Handheld Time
EVENTFAT
or
DISTANCE
HH
100 METER
DASH
:11.36:11.1
200 METER
DASH
:22.81:22.5
400 METER
DASH
:51.14:50.9
110 METER
HURDLES
:15.91:15.6
300 METER
HURDLES
:41.24:40.9
800 METER
RUN
1:58.951:58.7
1600 METER
RUN
4:30.954:30.7
3200 METER
RUN
9:59.229:59.0
4 x 100 METER
RELAY
:45.16:44.9
4 x 400 METER
RELAY
3:31.693:31.4
4 x 800 METER
RELAY
8:23.978:23.7
LONG JUMP20' 11"-
TRIPLE JUMP42' 2"
HIGH JUMP6' 0"
SHOT PUT47' 7"
DISCUS142' 5"
POLE VAULT13' 3"

 

2016 4A Girls Qualifying Standards

These are the 2016 Girls Track and Field State Qualifying Standards as set by the WHSAA.

FAT - Fully Automatic Timing
HH - Handheld Time
EVENTFAT
or
DISTANCE
HH
100 METER
DASH
:12.96:12.7
200 METER
DASH
:26.32:26.0
400 METER
DASH
1:00.661:00.4
100 METER
HURDLES
:16.29:16.0
300 METER
HURDLES
:48.09:47.8
800 METER
RUN
2:24.682:24.4
1600 METER
RUN
5:27.025:26.8
3200 METER
RUN
12:01.3612:01.1
4 x 100 METER
RELAY
:52.08:51.8
4 x 400 METER
RELAY
4:13.014:12.8
4 x 800 METER
RELAY
10:21.9710:21.7
LONG JUMP16' 10"
TRIPLE JUMP34' 10"
HIGH JUMP5' 1"
SHOT PUT36' 5"
DISCUS114' 2"
POLE VAULT9' 2"