2017-18 South High Bison Boys Varsity Basketball Schedule/Results

By
Updated: February 19, 2018

(Photo by Terri Barker)

 

Below is the 2017-18 varsity schedule and results for the South High Bison Boys Basketball team. 

Please e-mail us with pictures at bison@southhighbisonathletics.com

 

Head Coach: Jim Shaffer

Assistant Coach: Todd Howard

JV Coach: Casey Schmidt

Sophomore Coach: Keenon Blackwell

Freshmen Coach: CJ Williams

 

2017-18 Bison Boys Season Stats after Week 9

2017-18 Wyopreps 4A Conference Stats Week 6

2017-18 Wyopreps State of Wyoming Stats Week 6

Bison Boys Individual Records (Updated as of 3-12-18)

Bison Boys Career Records (These will be updated at the end of the 2017-18 Basketball Season)

Bison Boys MaxPreps Page

 

 

DAY-DATE-TIMEOPPONENTLOCATIONSCORERESULT
Thu.
12-14-17
7:30pm
Pagosa SpringsPalisade HS
Palisade Rotary
Club Invitational
44-42W
Fri.
12-15-17
4:30p
MontrosePalisade HS
Palisade Rotary
Club Invitational
50-38L
Sat.
12-16-17
11:30a
Coal RidgePalisade HS
Palisade Rotary
Club Invitational
49-45L
Thu.
12-28-17
3:45p
Chase
County
Sidney HS
Cabela's Holiday Basketball Shootout
60-31W
Fri.
12-29-17
3:45p
#1 Laramie
(non-conference)
Sidney HS
Cabela's Holiday Basketball Shootout
49-48L
Sat.
12-30-17
11:45a
Sidney
Sidney HS
3rd Place Game
Cabela's Holiday Basketball Shootout
47-42W
Taco John's
Invitational
**Thu.
1-4-18
8:00p
Riverton
(#3 3A Conf.)
SOUTH
Taco John's
Invitational
60-46W
**Fri.
1-5-18
6:30p
Kelly WalshSOUTH
Taco John's
Invitational
51-44W
**Sat.
1-6-18
4:30p
Natrona
County
SOUTH
Taco John's
Invitational
63-57L
Fri.
1-12-18
7:00p
#4 Green RiverGreen River HS46-36L
Sat.
1-13-18
1:00p
Rock SpringsRock Springs HS69-62L
Conference
Play
Fri.
1-19-18
7:30p
#5 Campbell
County
Campbell County 79-63L
Sat.
1-18-18
1:00p
#2 SheridanSheridan HS50-42L
Thu.
1-25-18
7:00p
LaramieLaramie HS63-58W
Sat.
1-27-18
4:30p
Thunder BasinThunder Basin HS58-57W
**Wed.
1-31-18
7:00p
#2 Cheyenne
East
STOREY GYM
South is home
team
57-55W
**Fri.
2-2-18
7:00p
#5 Cheyenne
Central
Storey Gym57-44L
**Thu.
2-8-18
7:00p
LaramieSOUTH68-64L
**Fri.
2-9-18
7:00p
Thunder BasinSOUTH59-44W
**Fri.
2-16-18
7:00p
#2 SheridanSOUTH67-54L
Sat.
2-17-18
1:00p
#4 Campbell
County
SOUTH83-79W
**Thu.
2-22-18
7:00p
#2 Cheyenne
East
Storey Gym80-62L
**Fri.
2-23-18
7:00p
#4 Cheyenne
Central
STOREY GYM
South is home
team
61-53L
4A EAST CONFERENCE
CHAMPIONSHIPS
LARAMIE HS
Thu.
3-1-18
5:30p
#4 Campbell County
(CC is #4 seed)
Laramie HS62-49L
This schedule is up to date as of November 9, 2017. It can be changed at anytime. Coaches will notify the athletes of the changes. As soon as we receive notification we will adjust the schedule at that time.

** - Game will be broadcast live on 1112 BISN

Please send any scores and/or stats from these games to bison@southhighbisonathletics.com