2017 Track and Field Schedule/Results

By
Updated: May 21, 2017

(Photo by Clay Johnson.)

 

Here is the 2017 Track and Field Schedule and Results. Please also visit each team’s MaxPreps page.

 

The Boys and Lady Bison Track and Field Records are up to date as of the end of the 2016 Track and Field Season and will updated throughout the 2017 Track and Field season.

 

Bison Boys Track and Field Head Coach – Casey Steele

Lady Bison Track and Field Head Coach – Deb Noble

Assistant Coaches: Fred Pillivant, Tracy Pugh, Jim Shaffer, Jason Woodard, Tim Woodard, Nicole Quigley

 

 

Boys Track and Field MaxPreps Page

2017 BOYS TRACK SEASON STATS

Boys Track and Field Records

 

 

Lady Bison Track and Field MaxPreps Page

2017 LADY BISON TRACK SEASON STATS

Lady Bison Track and Field Records

 

 

2017 South High Bison Track and Field Schedule

DAY-DATE-TIMEMEET/INVITELOCATIONRESULTS
Sat
3-18-17
TBA
Windsor
Invitational
Windsor HSBoys Results
Girls Results
Sat
3-25-17
TBA
Runners Roost
of Colorado
Fort Collins HSBoys Results
Girls Results
Thu
3-30-17
12:00pm
Altitude
Running
Meet
Fort Collins HSBoys Results
Girls Results
Fri
4-7-17
TBA
Okie Blanchard
Invite
Cheyenne East HSBoys Results
Girls Results
Thu
4-13-17
TBA
Varsity
South InviteSOUTHBoys Results
Girls Results
Wed
4-19-17
1:00pm
Laramie County
Throwers Meet
Cheyenne East HSBoys Results
Girls Results
Wed
4-26-17
East-South
Throwers-only
Dual
SOUTHBoys Results
Girls Results
Tue
5-2-17
TBA
Qualified
Only
Wyoming
Track and Field
Classic
Kelly Walsh HSBoys Results
Girls Results
Tue
5-2-17
TBA
Central Invite
Central HSBoys Results
Girls Results
Fri
5-5-17
TBA
Wiseman
Invitational
Torrington HSBoys Results
Girls Results
Fri-Sat
May 12-13, 2017
4A East
Regional
Championships
Campbell
County HS
Boys Results
Girls Results
Thu-Sat
May 18-20, 2017
TBA
4A State
Championships
Kelly Walsh HSBoys Results
Girls Results
This schedule can change at anytime. We will update any changes as we receive them. Please keep in contact with the programs head coach if any changes are made.

 

 

2017 4A Track and Field Qualifying Standards

These are the 2017 4A Conference Track and Field State Qualifying Standards as set by the WHSAA.

FAT - Fully Automatic Timing
HH - Handheld Time
EVENTFAT
or
DISTANCE
HH
100 METER
DASH
Boys
Girls
:11.38
:12.87
:11.1
:12.6
200 METER
DASH
Boys
Girls
:22.92
:26.42
:22.6
:26.1
400 METER
DASH
Boys
Girls
:51.34
1:00.60
:51.1
1:00.3
Boys - 110 METER
HURDLES
Girls - 100 METER
HURDLES
Boys
Girls
:15.89
:16.29
:15.6
:16.0
300 METER
HURDLES
Boys
Girls
:41.18
:48.31
:40.9
:48.0
800 METER
RUN
Boys
Girls
1:59.13
2:25.67
1:58.9
2:27.3
1600 METER
RUN
Boys
Girls
4:30.91
5:37.35
4:30.7
5:37.1
3200 METER
RUN
Boys
Girls
9:59.88
11:59.55
9:59.6
11:59.3
4 x 100 METER
RELAY
Boys
Girls
:44.92
:51.71
:44.6
:51.4
4 x 400 METER
RELAY
Boys
Girls
3:31.36
4:12.78
3:31.1
4:12.5
4 x 800 METER
RELAY
Boys
Girls
8:21.87
10:22.55
8:21.6
10:22.3
LONG JUMP-
Boys
Girls
20' 11"
16' 10"
TRIPLE JUMP
Boys
Girls
42' 2"
34' 10"
HIGH JUMP
Boys
Girls
6' 0"
5' 2"
SHOT PUT
Boys
Girls
47' 1"
36' 7"
DISCUS
Boys
Girls
142' 0"
114' 1"
POLE VAULT
Boys
Girls
13' 3"
9' 3"