WHSAA 2018 4A Conference Basketball Championship

By
Updated: March 8, 2018

(Photo by Terri Barker)

 

Below is the schedule and results for the WHSAA 2018 4A Conference Boys and Girls Basketball Championships. The games are Thursday through Friday March 8 through 10 in Casper WY. The games will be played at Casper Kelly Walsh and the Casper Events Center.

 

2018 Girls Basketball 4A State Championship Schedule/Results

Games are played in Casper.
Games will be played at Casper Kelly Walsh and the Casper Events Center.
DATE-TIME-LOCATIONTEAMVS.TEAMSCOREWINNER
3-8-18
9:00a
#2E
Thunder Basin
Bolts
vs.#3W
Rock Springs
Tigers
46-35#2E Thunder Basin
3-8-18
10:30a
#4E
Cheyenne East
Thunderbirds
vs.#1W
Evanston
Red Devils
53-50 (OT)#4E Cheyenne
East
3-8-18
4:30p
#3E
Cheyenne Central
Indians
vs.#2W
Kelly Walsh
Trojans
41-34#3E Cheyenne
Central
3-8-18
6:00p
#4W
Natrona
Mustangs
vs.#1E
Campbell County
Camels
68-43#1E
Campbell County
Camels
CONSOLATION ROUND
LOSER OUT GAMES
Casper Events
Center

3-9-18
9:00a
#3W
Rock Springs
Tigers
vs.#1W
Evanston
Red Devils
59-51Rock Springs
(Evanston Eliminated)
3-9-18
10:30a
#2W
Kelly Walsh
vs.#4W
Natrona
55-35Natrona
(Kelly Walsh
Eliminated)
SEMI-FINALS
3-9-18
4:30p
#2E
Thunder Basin
Bolts
vs.#4E
Cheyenne East
Thunderbirds
3-9-18
6:00p
#3E
Cheyenne Central
vs.#1E
Campbell County
CONSOLATION
CHAMPIONSHIP

9:00am
Casper Events
Center
3-10-18Rock Springsvs.Natrona
3rd Place Game
10:30am
Casper Events
Center
3-10-18
Thunder Basin/
Cheyenne East
Loser
vs.Cheyenne Central/
Campbell County
Loser
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
3:30pm
Casper Events Center
3-10-18Thunder Basin/
Cheyenne East
Winner
vs.Cheyenne Central/
Campbell County
Winner

 

 

2018 Boys Basketball 4A State Championship Schedule/Results

Games are played in Casper.
Games will be played at Casper Kelly Walsh and the Casper Events Center.
DATE-TIME-LOCATIONTEAMVS.TEAMSCOREWINNER
3-8-18
12:00p
#3E
Sheridan
Broncs
vs.#2W
Rock Springs
Tigers
73-64Sheridan
Broncs
3-8-18
1:30p
#4W
Kelly Walsh
Trojans
vs.#1E
Cheyenne East
Thunderbirds
53-41Kelly Walsh
Trojans
3-8-18
7:30p
#3W
Natrona
Mustangs
vs.#2E
Campbell County
Camels
64-62Campbell County
Camels
3-8-18
9:00p
#4E
Cheyenne Central
vs.#1W
Evanston
64-55Evanston
CONSOLATION ROUND
LOSER OUT GAMES
Casper Events
Center

3-9-18
Noon
#2W
Rock Springs
Tigers
vs.#1E
Cheyenne East
Thunderbirds
81-75Cheyenne East
(Rock Springs
Eliminated)
3-9-18
1:30p
#3W
Natrona
vs.#4E
Cheyenne Central
73-65Natrona
(Cheyenne Central
Eliminated)
SEMI-FINALS
3-9-18
7:30p
#3E
Sheridan
Broncs
vs.#4W
Kelly Walsh
Trojans
3-9-18
9:00p
Natrona/
Campbell County
Winner
vs.Cheyenne Central/
Evanston
Winner
CONSOLATION
CHAMPIONSHIP

12:00p
Casper Events
Center
3-10-18Cheyenne
East
vs.Natrona
3rd Place Game
1:30p
Kelly Walsh HS
3-10-18
Friday
7:30p
Loser
vs.Friday
9:00p
Loser
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
8:00p
Casper Events Center
3-10-18Sheridan/
Kelly Walsh
Winner
vs.Friday
9:00p
Winner